10 Years of Imagine

If you follow us on social media you probably already know – our 10th Imagine event took place on March 3rd, 2018 and what an event it was! At the generosity of Texas State University and our gracious donors, we were able to host 186 artists in 2D, 3D, Fiber and Photography and a jury of experts to choose best in show for in each category. With the artwork as our backdrop, we enjoyed a catered dinner to celebrate the artists, an incredible silent auction, and performances from some of Central Texas’s best musical performers, singers, dancers, and theatrical talent.

Round Rock Ballet Folklorico
Penfold Theatre Co.
Round Rock Community Choir
Round Rock Symphony Orchestra
Childbloom Guitar Program
Julie Slim and Rendezvous

The Round Rock Arts Board of Directors, friends of the organization, the Imagine committee, and our volunteers thank everyone for donating, attending, and supporting

Did You Miss Opening Night?

The fantastic artwork from Imagine is still on display in the corridors of Texas State University - Round Rock until May 4th!

Campus Hours:
8:00am – 9:30pm (Monday – Thursday)
8:00am – 5:00pm (Friday)
8:00am – 3:00pm (Saturday)

 

Park in the GATED Visitor Lot, Parking validation can be provided in the Administration Office (Avery Building) room 401.

Awards: Fine Art

1st Place: #143 The Muse Catcher, Max Rightmer

2nd Place: #40 Faith’s Scarf, Sherenna Shaw

3rd Place: #120 Serenity, Sonja Kever

Honorable Mention: #11, Blue Emptiness, Rachel Sellers

Honorable Mention: #18, Celestial, Giota Vorgia

Honorable Mention: #71 Luke’s Meditation, Tori Cole

.

Awards: Photography

1st Place: #470 Solitude, Bryan Kuntz

2nd Place: #405 Banished, Joshua Baker

3rd Place: #417 Contemplation, Julie Drake

Honorable Mention: #429 Flirt, Carol Lyon

Honorable Mention: #458 Pretty in Lace, Sabrena Rexing

Awards: Fiber Art

1st Place: #312 Frayed Truths, Sherry Lipman McCauley

2nd Place: #317 Mexican Firewheels and Sunflowers, Marinda Stewart

3rd Place: #324 Story of… Yangsoon Lee

Honorable Mention: #330 Turquoise Trail, Susan Hoppenworth

Awards: Sculpture & 3D

1st Place: #604 Careful What You Catch, Liz Kuntz

2nd Place: #623 Voyage to Valhalla, Lyle Adair

3rd Place: #616 Man, Chris Robbins

Honorable Mention: #603 Bucket List, Marlene Outlaw

People’s Choice Awards

Fine Art: The Gathering, Giota Vorgia

Fiber Art: Mexican Firewheels and Sunflowers, Marinda Stewart

Photography:  Chair By The Lake, Frank Meaker

Sculpture & 3D: Bucket List, Marlene Outlaw